TECHNICAL COMMITTEES

TECHNICAL COMMITTEES

In accordance with section 3.9 of the FISO General Statutes, the Technical Committees are responsible for creating the policies, guidelines and systems for developing competitions worldwide, and to work with the Competitions Committee to implement development programs and events in each sport discipline.

Sub-committees, if appointed, investigate, study, and recommend to the Technical Committee any matters referred. The members of a subcommittee may be persons selected from inside, or outside the technical committee membership.

Members of the FISO Central Board are non-voting members of each Technical Committee.

Obstacle Course Racing

Chairman: to be announced

Deputy Chair:

Directors:

Continental Representatives:

Sub-committees

OCR Athletes Committee

Africa: Ms. Trish Eksteen (RSA), Mr. Thomas van Tonder (RSA)
Americas: Mr. Ryan Woods (USA), Ms. Florencia Maria Cano (ARG), Mr. Hugo Godoy Barker (CHI)
Asia: Ms. Sandi Menchi C. Abahan (PHI), Mr. Tahir Ahmed Ansari (SGP)
Oceania: Mr. Russel Nelms (AUS)
Europe: Ms. Zuzana Kocumova (CZE). Ms. Alisa Petrova (RUS), Ms. Ida Mathilda Steensgaard (DEN), Mr. Thomas Buyl (BEL)
Para OCR: Ms. Misty Diaz (USA), Mr. John de Haan (NED)

NINJA

Chairman:

Deputy Chair:

Directors: 

Continental Representatives:

Sub-committees

Ninja League Committee

Ninja Athletes Committee

Chair: Ms. Olivia Vivian (AUS)
Africa:
Americas: Ms Meagan Martin (USA), Ms. Jesse Graff (USA)
Asia: Mr. Deren Perez (GUM)
Europe: Ms. Berenice Tabourel (FRA), Ms. Alix Arndt (GER / GBR)
Para: To be announced

ADVENTURE RACING

Chair: Ms. Arancha Alamo (ESP)

Deputy Chair: Liam St. Pierre (AUS)

Directors: Mr. Erik Agnostinelli (FRA)

Continental Representatives

Africa: Graham Bird (RSA)
Americas: Ms. Camila Nicolau (BRA), Ms. Victoria Castilo (ECU), Mr. Peter Dobos (CAN)
Asia: Ms. Marissa Remigio (PHI), Mr. Dave Tully (SGP)
Europe: Mr. Bruno Rey (FRA), Mr. Antonio de la Rosa (ESP)
Oceania: Mr. Rob Preston (AUS)

Sub-committees

AR Race Director Committee

Chair: to be elected
Deputy Chair: to be elected
Members: Liam St. Piere (AUS), George Griffith (BAR), Pedro Lavinas (BRA), Bob Miller (CAN), Jean-Thomas Boily (CAN), Santiago Isaza (COL), Gerard Linner (CRC), Tomáš Vanēk (CZE), Erik Agostinelli (FRA), Shaukat Sikund (IND), Latif Shamsuri Abd (MAL), Jorge Mendiola (MEX), Nathan Fa’avae (NZL), Thumbie Remigio (PHI), (POR), Graham Bird (RSA), Jeff Leininger USA)

AR Athletes Committee

Chair: Kym Skerman (NZL)
Africa:
Americas: Ms. Rebecca Rusch (USA)
Asia:
Europe:
Oceania:

Skip to toolbar